CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Justin Gorman
Kinsey’s Archery
1660 Steel Way Drive
Mount Joy, PA 17552

RE: The tariff classification of a Pro Shop Nock Pliers from China.

Dear Mr. Gorman:

In your letter dated February 16, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number 13075, referred to as a Pro Shop Nock Pliers, is a hand-operated tool made of metal with two rubber handles. The spring-assisted handles operate around a pivot and end in two blunt concave jaws. You have stated that the tool is used to crimp and remove brass archery collars and C-clips on bow strings and arrows used in archery.

The applicable subheading for the Pro Shop Nock Pliers, item number 13075, will be 8203.20.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts) other. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division